Workshop Program2019-11-26T17:57:36+00:00

Hotel Venue:
Hyatt Regency Merida
Av. Colon 344, Zona Paseo Montejo, Centro, 97000 Mérida, Yuc.
999 942 1234

Meeting Rooms Floor Plan

Keynote, Panel, Working Groups Discussions and Expectations: Regency IV (1 floor)
Breakout Rooms: Izamal (1 floor), Nicte Ha (1 floor), Zazil Ha (1 floor), Chichen Itza I (2 floor), Chichen Itza II (2 floor), Uxmal I (2 floor), Uxmal II (2 floor)

Internet connectivity for Hyatt guests please use your rooms’ access code. For external guests use the code: N2NGOM

Time Activity
8:00am Registration – Coffee Service Available
Location: Foyer – Regency IV 1st Floor
8:30am Welcome & Introductions
Dr. Jack Baldauf, Senior Associate Vice-President for Research, Texas A&M UniversityWhy N2N-GoM in Yucatan?
Dr. Zenon Medina-Cetina, Associate Professor, Zachry Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Texas A&M UniversityInauguration of N2N-GoM
Mr. Bernardo Cisneros, Secretary of Research, Innovation and Higher Education, State of YucatanLocation: Regency IV 1st Floor
8:45am Purpose of N2N-GoM Workshop & Logistics
Dr. Jack Baldauf
Location: Regency IV 1st Floor
9:15am Network Assessment Report & Focus Group Formation
Dr. Khalil Dirani
Location: Regency IV 1st Floor
9:45am Keynote I. “Climate, Communities and Risks: The Reorganization of Water, Ecosystems and People along the Gulf Coast”
Dr. Robert Twilley, Coastal & Estuarine Research Federation (CERF)
Location: Regency IV 1st Floor
10:30am Workshop Methodological Framework: Bayesian Risk Assessment & Management
Working Group 1: Expectations
Dr. Zenon Medina-Cetina
Location: Regency IV 1st Floor
10:45am Coffee Break – Foyer Regency IV 1st Floor
11:00am Identification & Prioritization of Sector Threats (WG1)
WG1 Meeting Rooms:
Dr. Jack Baldauf – Izamal (1 floor) – Dark Green
Drs. Sharon Herzka & Khalil Dirani – Chichen Itza I (2 floor) – Silver
Dr. Alberto Muñoz – Chichen Itza II (2 floor) – Red
Dr. Kateryna Wowk – Uxmal II (2 floor) – Gold
Dr. Zenon Medina-Cetina – Nicte Ha (1 floor) – Yellow
Victor Gutierrez/Alicia Navarrete – Zazil Ha (1 floor) – Light Green
12:45pm Working Lunch
2:00pm Working Group 1: Discussion
Dr. Zenon Medina-Cetina
Location: Regency IV 1st Floor
3:00pm Panel “Potential Effects of Climate Variability on the Gulf of Mexico”

  • Lauren Alexander Augustine, Executive Director, National Academies of Sciences Gulf Research Program
  • Victor Gutierrez Martinez, President of the Commission for Innovation and Technology at the National Business Consulting Council (CCE); and President of the Innovation Commission for the Confederation of Industrial Chambers
  • Jan van Smirren, Chair of the Group of Environmental Forces of the Society for Underwater Technology in the U.S.
    Location: Regency IV 1st Floor
4:00pm Working Group 2: Expectations
Dr. Alberto Muñoz Ubando
Location: Regency IV 1st Floor
4:15pm Identification & Prioritization of Vulnerabilities (WG2)
WG2 Meeting Rooms:
Geopolitics: Dr. Jack Baldauf – Izamal (1 floor)
Sea Level Rise: Dr. Sharon Herzka – Chichen Itza I (2 floor)
Innovation: Dr. Alberto Muñoz – Chichen Itza II (2 floor)
Water Chem/Pollution: Dr. Khalil Dirani – Uxmal I (2 floor)
Extreme Weather: Dr. Kateryna Wowk – Uxmal II (2 floor)
5:30pm Network Development Focus Group: Selected Group Assessment
Dr. Khalil Dirani
6:30pm Dinner: Hacienda Misne Hotel
Time Activity
8:00am Keynote II. “Oceanographic Group Efforts and Networking on the Mexican Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean”
Dr. Francisco Xavier Chiappa Carrara & Dr. Cecilia Enriquez Ortiz
Location: Regency IV 1st Floor
8:45am Working Group 2 (Continues)
WG2 Meeting Rooms:
Geopolitics: Dr. Jack Baldauf – Izamal (1 floor)
Sea Level Rise: Dr. Sharon Herzka – Chichen Itza I (2 floor)
Innovation: Dr. Alberto Muñoz – Chichen Itza II (2 floor)
Water Chem/Pollution: Dr. Khalil Dirani – Uxmal I (2 floor)
Extreme Weather: Dr. Kateryna Wowk – Uxmal II (2 floor)
9:30am Working Group 2: Discussion
Dr. Alberto Muñoz Ubando
Location: Regency IV 1st Floor
10:30am Working Group 3: Expectations
Dr. Kateryna Wowk
Location: Regency IV 1st Floor
10:45am Coffee Break
11:00am Identification of Consequences & Possible Solutions (WG3)
WG3 Meeting Rooms:
Geopolitics: Dr. Jack Baldauf – Izamal (1 floor)
Sea Level Rise: Dr. Sharon Herzka – Chichen Itza I (2 floor)
Innovation: Dr. Alberto Muñoz – Chichen Itza II (2 floor)
Water Chem/Pollution: Dr. Khalil Dirani – Uxmal I (2 floor)
Extreme Weather: Dr. Kateryna Wowk – Uxmal II (2 floor)
12:45pm Working Lunch
2:00pm Working Group 3 (Continues)
WG3 Meeting Rooms:
Geopolitics: Dr. Jack Baldauf – Izamal (1 floor)
Sea Level Rise: Dr. Sharon Herzka – Chichen Itza I (2 floor)
Innovation: Dr. Alberto Muñoz – Chichen Itza II (2 floor)
Water Chem/Pollution: Dr. Khalil Dirani – Uxmal I (2 floor)
Extreme Weather: Dr. Kateryna Wowk – Uxmal II (2 floor)
3:30pm Working Group 3: Discussion
Dr. Kateryna Wowk
Location: Regency IV 1st Floor
5:30pm Focus Group: Selected Group Assessment
Dr. Khalil Dirani
6:15pm Group Picture
6:30pm Dinner: Hermana República
Time Activity
8:00am Network Development and Focus Groups
8:30am Working Group 4: Expectations
Dr. Sharon Herzka
Location: Regency IV 1st Floor
8:45am Identification of the Attributes of a Successful Network (WG4)
WG4 Meeting Rooms:
Dr. Zenon Medina-Cetina – Izamal (1 floor)
Dr. Sharon Herzka – Chichen Itza I (2 floor)
Dr. Alberto Muñoz – Chichen Itza II (2 floor)
Dr. Khalil Dirani – Uxmal I (2 floor)
Dr. Kateryna Wowk – Uxmal II (2 floor)
10:00am Working Group 4: Discussion
Dr. Sharon Herzka
Location: Regency IV 1st Floor
10:30am Working Group 5: Expectations
Dr. Jack Baldauf
Location: Regency IV 1st Floor
10:45am Coffee Break
11:00am Establish the Collaborative N2N-GoM Model (WG5)
WG5 Meeting Rooms:
Dr. Zenon Medina-Cetina – Izamal (1 floor)
Dr. Sharon Herzka – Chichen Itza I (2 floor)
Dr. Alberto Muñoz – Chichen Itza II (2 floor)
Dr. Khalil Dirani – Uxmal I (2 floor)
Dr. Kateryna Wowk – Uxmal II (2 floor)
12:45pm Working Lunch
2:00pm Working Group 5 (Continues)
WG5 Meeting Rooms:
Dr. Zenon Medina-Cetina – Izamal (1 floor)
Dr. Sharon Herzka – Chichen Itza I (2 floor)
Dr. Alberto Muñoz – Chichen Itza II (2 floor)
Dr. Khalil Dirani – Uxmal I (2 floor)
Dr. Kateryna Wowk – Uxmal II (2 floor)
2:30pm Working Group 5: Discussion
Dr. Jack Baldauf
Location: Regency IV 1st Floor
3:30pm Next Steps
Dr. Jack Baldauf
4:30pm Summary of N2N-GoM Yucatan 2019
Dr. Jack Baldauf, Senior Associate Vice-President for Research, Texas A&M UniversityWhy not N2N-GoM in Yucatan again in 2020?
Dr. Zenon Medina-Cetina, Zachry Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Texas A&M UniversityClosure of N2N-GoM Yucatan 2019
Mr. Bernardo Cisneros, Secretary of Research, Innovation and Higher Education, State of Yucatan
5:30pm Dinner: Maiz de lo Alto